LeanLinking Privacy Policy

LeanLinking is a cooperation registered in Denmark. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our software-as-a-service web solutions.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities
  • What data do we collect?
  • LeanLinking collects the following data:

What data do we collect?

LeanLinking collects a range of supplier (and non-personal) related data and the following personal identification information:  

  • First and Last name
  • Company email
  • Job Title
  • Profile Picture (only if you decide to upload it)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide LeanLinking with the data we collect, or the data is integrated from your employer’s active directory systems or other systems. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Are being invited to join LeanLinking as a user
  • Accepts an invitation to register as a user
  • Edit your user profile
  • Use or view our web solution via cookies

LeanLinking may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • User list data shared by your employer
  • Ad-hoc emails received form you

How will we use your data?

LeanLinking collects your data so that we can:

  • Enable your user actions and report on your solution account
  • Email you with relevant notifications to take action/review data

How do we store your data?

LeanLinking securely stores your data at Microsoft Azure data centers in Dublin, Ireland with full back-up at Microsoft Azure data center in Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

LeanLinking will keep your of data until your organisation’s solution subscription is terminated, where we will delete your data by in our databases three (3) months after the end of your subscription. Upon request you can always have your personal data overwritten and deleted by contacting us at support@leanlinking.com.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our web solution, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies?

LeanLinking uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our web solution, including:

  • Keeping you signed in to the web solution
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Saving certain settings for the user e.g., username when signing in

How to manage cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Marketing (not related to usage of the LeanLinking web solutions)

LeanLinking will not send you marketing related e-mails unless you have subscribed to it on our marketing homepage. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

LeanLinking uses cookies to collect information about your visit to our marketing website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser and device.

What are your data protection rights?

LeanLinking would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request LeanLinking for copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that LeanLinking correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request LeanLinking to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that LeanLinking erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that LeanLinking restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to LeanLinking’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that LeanLinking transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

Email: support@leanlinking.com

Address: LeanLinking ApS, Langdyssen 5, 8200 Aarhus N, Denmark

Privacy policies of other websites

The LeanLinking web solution can contain links to other websites and online services. Our privacy policy applies only to our web solution, so if you click on a link to another website or online service, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

LeanLinking keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on September 9th 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about LeanLinking’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: support@leanlinking.com

Address: LeanLinking ApS, Langdyssen 5, 8200 Aarhus N, Denmark

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that LeanLinking has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact The Danish Data Protection Agency.

File a complaint here: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/file-a-complaint

Contact by phone: +45-33193200

Address: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Denmark

 

© LeanLinking 2015 – 2021